Prayer Service Justice

(08) 9562 2400

Our Community

 

College Board

The Irene McCormack Catholic College Board is comprised of members who volunteer their time, each bringing in skills and experience to ensure the responsible and effective management and policy development of the College, particularly with regards Strategic Planning, Capital Development and the financial efficiency. The Principal and Business Manager are ex-officio members of the Board. 

The Archbishop of Perth is responsible for the conduct of the College, while the Catholic Education Commission of WA has an overall guiding role, which the College Board and Principal acknowledge in their exercise of responsibility within the College.

The IMCC Board meet twice a term, and hold the Annual General Meeting in the first term of each calendar year.

2017 College Board

Board Chairperson
Chris Erikson
 
Board Treasurer
Wilfredo Higo
 
Board Members
Fr Robert Carrillo (Parish Priest)
Andrea Platts
Michelle Russell
Gavan Prunster
Patrick Welch
 
Ex Officio
Robert Marshall (Principal)
Andrew Mawby (Business Manager)
Kim Boscarino (Executive Assistant)
 

Parent Group

 

The aim of the Irene McCormack Catholic College Parent Group is to encourage, improve and maintain parent, family and community involvement with the College and to support the College’s mission through active participation in College programs and events. This is done by:

  • Supporting the College and its vision and mission and work in partnership with the Principal and staff.
  • Encouraging all parents and or carers of students to be active members of the Parent Group.
  • Planning and organising information and social events to support the College community.
  • Assisting with the provision of resources to the school for the benefit of students.
  • Appreciating all contributions
  • Respecting all ideas and opinions
  • Promoting interaction between families and the school, parents and teachers.
  • Encouraging parent participation in teaching and learning activities and school life.

If you are a new or existing member of our school community, and would like to be involved in the Parent Group, please come to our meetings which are generally held twice a term.

An example of some of the events the Parent Auxiliary are involved include:

  • Assisting the College by providing support at key events such as Parent Information Evenings.
  • Participate in the College events including Sports carnivals by operating food and drink stalls and provide assistance for the Year 12 Graduation preparations.
  • Running Mother’s Day, Father’s Day and Christmas raffles.

The College Parent Group provides invaluable service to our students and staff at Parent Information Evenings, sports carnivals, performing arts events, with Year 12 Graduation preparations and other events. The Parent Group also supports the College with improvement of student amenities.

We welcome your input and assistance in achieving our aims for the good of all in the College community. If you would like to assist with any of our events or activities, please contact President Hanneley Tredoux: hanneleyt@bigpond.com

 

2017 Office Bearers

President
Mrs Hanneley Tredoux
 
Vice President
Mrs Tania Whiting
 
Treasurer
Mrs Kim Bedworth
 
Secretary
Mrs Kathy Gorham
 
Committee members
Amanda Brazier
Cherie Luitingh
Kirsty Menzies
 

Our Staff

 
 
 Executive  
 Principal      Mr Robert Marshall     MEdL MA BEd DipT
 Acting Deputy Principal      Mr John Swindells
     BA DipEd     
 Dean of Campus Ministry      Mr John Swindells     BA DipEd
 Dean of Year           Year 7      Mr Andrew Billingsley     BA GradCertEd
 Dean of Year           Year 8      Mrs Gillian Pearce
     BEd DipT
 Dean of Year           Year 9      Mrs Michelle Smith
     BEd DipT
 Dean of Year           Year 10      Mr Andrew Donaldson
     MEd BA GradDipEd
 Dean of Year           Year 11      Ms Deb White
     BEd BA
 Dean of Year           Year 12      Mr Ryan Coutts
      MEd BPHEd GradDipEd
 Business Manager       Mr Andrew Mawby     BCom
    
 Academic Council  
 Head of Religious Education      Mr Kevin O’Brien      MREd GradDipEd DipT
 Head of English      Miss Jessica Stylianou     BAEd CertEd
 Head of Mathematics      Mrs Faye Ratajczak     BScEd GradDipEd
 Head of Science      Mr Paul Woodhouse                BSc GradDipEd
 Head of Social Sciences                             Mrs Adele Baker                     BA GradCertEd
 Head of Design & Technology                      Mr Trevor Bastow                    BEd
 Head of Information Technology                  Mr Robert Blair                       BTeach BSc
 Head of Library                                          Mr Ned Bryant                        BA GradDipEd GradDipSc
 Head of Performing Arts      Miss Kylie Malam     BMEd ADPA BEd
 Head of Physical Education       Mr Neil Bright          BPHEd DipEd
 Head of Visual Art       Mrs Amy Richardson     BA
 Home Economics Coordinator       Mrs Janet Flematti      MEd BEd 
 Languages Coordinator       Miss Catherine Harrison      BAASt BACom GradDipEd 
 Learning Support Coordinator       Mrs Nicole Pearce      BEd
 VET Coordinator       Mrs Erin Gallen      BEd
    
 Care Group Teachers  
 Year 7
  
 Dunlea A      Mrs Inez McGinley     BEd
 Dunlea B      Mr Jeremy Carbone
     GradDipEd BSc
 Evans A      Mr Alan McLatchie     GradDipEd GradDipM
 Evans B      Mr Peter Boylen
     BSc GradDipEd
 Golding A      Miss Shawn Billam
     BEd DipEd
 Golding B      Miss Vivian Bahbah
     BSc GradDipEd
 McGarry A (Mon)
      Mrs Crystal Blaze
     DipEd
 McGarry A (Tue-Fri)      Mr Mike Speechley
     BA BSocSc
 McGarry B      Mrs Merryl Byfield     BAppSc GradDipEd PGradDipSc
    
 Year 8  
 Dunlea A      Miss Catherine Harrison
     DipEd AS(Hons) BCom
 Dunlea B      Mrs Mery Jones     BA(Hons) BCom GradDipEd 
 Evans A      Miss Catherine Dunn        BA GradDipEd
 Evans B      Mr Tony Summers     BSc(Hons) CertEd
 Golding A      Mrs Vicky Wagenaar    
     GradDipEd BSc
 Golding B      Mr Rob Blair     BTeach BSc
 McGarry A      Mr Stuart Whelan    
     MA PGCEd BSc
 McGarry B      Miss Anna Argese     BA DipEd
    
 Year 9  
 Dunlea A      Mrs Janet Flematti     MEd BEd
 Dunlea B      Mr John Mirco     BAppSc GradDipEd
 Evans A      Mrs Katriese Wilder     BA DipEd
 Evans B      Mr Damian Stefanoff     BAEd BA
 Golding A      Mr Patrick McHale     BSc GradDipEd
 Golding B      Miss Rachael Thomson     BA BSocSc
 McGarry A      Mrs Estelle Hill
     BEd
 McGarry B (Tue, Wed, Fri)
      Mrs Daphne Peters
     GCE BCom
 McGarry B (Mon, Thu)      Miss Cherie Milne     BEd
    
 Year 10
  
 Dunlea A      Miss Rebecca Griffiths     BSc DipEd
 Dunlea B      Mrs Nicole Pearce     BEds
 Evans A      Miss Caitlyn Stott     BEd
 Evans B      Miss Danielle Maher     BEd
 Golding A      Mr Ken Dillon     BA
 Golding B      Miss Tammy Brankstone     BA BEd
 McGarry A      Mr Ned Bryant     BA GradDipEd GradDipSc
 McGarry B      Mrs Amy Richardson     BA
    
 Year 11  
 Dunlea A      Mr Michael Geddes     MA BBus DipEd
 Dunlea B      Miss Sinead Harte     BA(Hons) DipEd
 Evans A      Mr Craig Heal
     BSc GradDipEd
 Evans B      Mr Francois Lubbe
     BSc (Hons) BSc PGCEd
 Golding A      Mrs Joanna Strydom     BSc HDipEd
 Golding B      Mr Dave Williams     BEd DipCE
 McGarry A      Mrs Karen Lafitte     BALang GradDipEd
 McGarry B      Mr Trevor Bastow
     BEd
    
 Year 12  
 Dunlea A      Mr Tim Warren     BA GradDipEd
 Dunlea B (Mon-Thu)
      Mrs Vanessa Schneider
     GradDipEd
 Dunlea B (Fri)      Mrs Felicity Kennedy      GradDipEd BSc BBus   
 Evans A      Miss Chelsea Sidaway     BA GradDipSEd
 Evans B      Mr Kevin O'Brien
     MRe GradDipEd DipT
 Golding A      Ms Amanda Keats     BEd(Hons)
 Golding B      Mrs Rosanne Barrowclough
     BA HDipEd
 McGarry A      Mr Fred Lafitte     BSc GradDipSEd
 McGarry B      Miss Amber Sunderland     BSc GradDipEd
    
 Head of Sport                                            Mr Mathew Davis                
     BSc GradDipEd
    
 Teachers      Mrs Jodie Bastow     
     BA BEd
        Miss Fran Christie   
     MEd BA BAEd
        Mrs Karolina Lewy
     BA BSocSc
    
 Campus Ministry  
 Christian Services Coordinator      Miss Cherie Milne     BEd
    
 Student Services  
 College Psychologist      Mrs Dianne Bridge     BPsych DipEd
 Aboriginal Liaison Officer      Ms Donella Brown     BEd 
 Careers Counsellor                        Mrs Chris Tonkin     BSc(Hons) DipEd TACert
 Teacher Assistants          Mrs Tammy Johns     CertIII Teacher’s Aide
        Mrs Tara Johnson      Diploma of Education Support
        Mrs Sally Tabram 
    
 Administration  
 Executive Secretary/Registrar      Mrs Kim Boscarino     PGradDipBM
 Marketing Officer      Mrs Rosalie Richardson
 Administration Officers      Mrs Hayley Engelbrecht            
       Mrs Sarah Evans (Tue-Fri)
         Mrs Maria Geddes (Mon) 
       Ms Carly Tooker
    
 Canteen  
 Canteen Manager      Mrs Wendy Duncan 
 Canteen Assistants      Mrs Sally Bone (Wed-Fri)
 
        Mrs Maria Geddes (Tue) 
       Mrs Laura Wells (Mon)
 
    
 Finance  
 Family Fees Officer      Miss Kerry Greenwood
 
 Human Resources Officer       Mrs Cheryl Swart 
 Senior Finance Officer       Mrs Nicole Wolmarans 
    
 Grounds and Maintenance  
 Maintenance Supervisor      Mr Harry Fairclough
 Maintenance Officer      Mr Declan Hogan
 Head Groundsman      Mr Dawid Engelbrecht
 Groundsman      Mr Jim Gullen     BSc
    
 IT Network  
 IT Manager                                            Mr Geoff Currie 
 System Administrator      Mr Giles Coley 
    
 Technicians  
 Design & Technology/Art      Mr Tony Richmond     HDipEd 
 Home Economics      Mrs Sally Bone (Mon-Tue) 
 Home Economics      Mrs Catherine Summers
 Library      Miss Julie Lawson
     BHSc GradDip
 Science      Mrs Elena Alecu     BEng
    
 Uniform Shop  
 Uniform Shop Coordinator                          Mrs Lyn Waite 
 Uniform Shop Assistant      Mrs Kerry Moth
 
    
 AFL Traineeship  
 Trainee      Mr Jess Ferguson
 
    
 Instrumental/Vocal Tutors  
 Mr James Darnell     BMus
 Ms Janet Goodheart     BMus
 Mr David Hicks      BSc
 Ms Jan Holdsworth       BMus    
 Mr Chris Marquand      BMus
 Mr Timothy Newhouse
     BMus
 Ms Erika Riecken      BMus BPsych
 Ms Penny Riley     Dip Instrument making and repair
 Miss Ingrid Waters      BMus
 Mr Scott Young     BPhil

 

Irene McCormack