Prayer Service Justice

(08) 9562 2400

Our Community

 

College Board

The Irene McCormack Catholic College Board is comprised of members who volunteer their time, each bringing in skills and experience to ensure the responsible and effective management and policy development of the College, particularly with regards Strategic Planning, Capital Development and the financial efficiency. The Principal and Business Manager are ex-officio members of the Board. 

The Archbishop of Perth is responsible for the conduct of the College, while the Catholic Education Commission of WA has an overall guiding role, which the College Board and Principal acknowledge in their exercise of responsibility within the College.

The IMCC Board meet twice a term, and hold the Annual General Meeting in the first term of each calendar year.

2018 College Board

Board Chairperson
Chris Erikson
 
Board Treasurer
Wilfredo Higo
 
Board Members
Fr Robert Carrillo (Parish Priest)
Andrea Platts
Michelle Russell
Gavan Prunster
Patrick Welch
 
Ex Officio
Robert Marshall (Principal)
Andrew Mawby (Business Manager)
Kim Boscarino (Executive Assistant)
 

Parent Group

 

The aim of the Irene McCormack Catholic College Parent Group is to encourage, improve and maintain parent, family and community involvement with the College and to support the College’s mission through active participation in College programs and events. This is done by:

  • Supporting the College and its vision and mission and work in partnership with the Principal and staff.
  • Encouraging all parents and or carers of students to be active members of the Parent Group.
  • Planning and organising information and social events to support the College community.
  • Assisting with the provision of resources to the school for the benefit of students.
  • Appreciating all contributions
  • Respecting all ideas and opinions
  • Promoting interaction between families and the school, parents and teachers.
  • Encouraging parent participation in teaching and learning activities and school life.

If you are a new or existing member of our school community, and would like to be involved in the Parent Group, please come to our meetings which are generally held twice a term.

An example of some of the events the Parent Auxiliary are involved include:

  • Assisting the College by providing support at key events such as Parent Information Evenings.
  • Participate in the College events including Sports carnivals by operating food and drink stalls and provide assistance for the Year 12 Graduation preparations.
  • Running Mother’s Day, Father’s Day and Christmas raffles.

The College Parent Group provides invaluable service to our students and staff at Parent Information Evenings, sports carnivals, performing arts events, with Year 12 Graduation preparations and other events. The Parent Group also supports the College with improvement of student amenities.

We welcome your input and assistance in achieving our aims for the good of all in the College community. If you would like to assist with any of our events or activities, please contact President Hanneley Tredoux: hanneleyt@bigpond.com

 

2018 Office Bearers

President
Mrs Hanneley Tredoux
 
Vice President
Mrs Tania Whiting
 
Treasurer
Mrs Kim Bedworth
 
Secretary
Mrs Kathy Gorham
 
Committee members
Amanda Brazier
Cherie Luitingh
Kirsty Menzies
 

Our Staff

 
 
 Executive   
 Principal      Mr Robert Marshall     MEdL MA BEd DipT 
 Deputy Principal      Mr Andrew Billingsley
     BA GradCertEd     
 
 Assistant Deputy Principal of Campus Ministry      Mr John Swindells     BA DipEd 
 Assistant Deputy Principal            Year 7      Mr Matthew Byrne
     MEd BSc GradDipEd
 
 Assistant Deputy Principal            Year 8      Mrs Gillian Pearce
     BEd DipT
 
 Assistant Deputy Principal            Year 9      Mrs Michelle Smith
     BEd DipT
 
 Assistant Deputy Principal            Year 10      Mr Andrew Donaldson
     MEd MEd (RE) BA GradDipEd
 
 Assistant Deputy Principal            Year 11      Ms Deb White
     BEd BA
 
 Assistant Deputy Principal            Year 12(LSLS1)      Mr Ryan Coutts     MEdL DipEd BSc 
 Acting Assistant Deputy Principal Year 12 (S1)
      Mr Peter Boylen
     BEd BA
 
 Business Manager       Mr Andrew Mawby     BCom 
     
 Academic Council   
 Head of Religious Education (LSL T1)      Mr Kevin O'Brien     MRe GradDip GradDipEd 
 Acting Head of Religious Education (T1)
      Mrs Francesca Christie
     MEdL BA BCI
 
 Head of English      Miss Jessica Stylianou     BAEd CertEd 
 Head of Mathematics      Mrs Faye Ratajczak     BScEd GradDipEd 
 Head of Science      Mr Paul Woodhouse                BSc GradDipEd 
 Head of Social Sciences                             Mrs Adele Baker                     BA GradCertEd 
 Head of Design & Technology                      Mr Trevor Bastow                    BEd 
 Head of Information Technology (LSL S1)          
      Mr Robert Blair                       BTeach BSc 
 Head of Library                                          Mr Ned Bryant                        BA GradDipEd GradDipSc 
 Head of Performing Arts      Miss Kylie Malam     BMEd ADPA BEd 
 Head of Physical Education       Mr Neil Bright          BPHEd DipEd 
 Head of Visual Art       Mrs Amy Richardson     BA 
 Home Economics Coordinator       Mrs Janet Flematti      MEd BEd  
 Languages Coordinator       Miss Catherine Harrison      BAASt BACom GradDipEd  
 Learning Support Coordinator       Mrs Nicole Pearce      BEd 
 VET Coordinator       Mrs Erin Gallen      BEd 
     
 Care Group Teachers   
 Year 7
   
 Dunlea A      Mr Tim Warren     BA GradDipEd 
 Dunlea B (Tue-Fri)
      Mrs Vanessa Schneider
     GradDipEd
 
 Dunlea B (Mon)      Mrs Adele Baker
     BA GradCertEd   
 Evans A      Miss Chelsea Sidaway     BA GradDipSEd 
 Evans B      Mr Maurice Bonarrigo
     DipEd BSc
 
 Golding A      Mrs Jodie Bastow
     BA BEd
 
 Golding B      Mrs Rosanne Barrowclough
     BA HDipEd
 
 McGarry A      Mr Fred Lafitte     BSc GradDipSEd 
 McGarry B      Miss Amber Sunderland     BSc GradDipEd 
 McGarry B       Miss Jayde Harvey      DipEd BAExSp     
     
 Year 8
   
 Dunlea A      Mrs Inez McGinley     BEd 
 Dunlea B      Mr Jeremy Carbone
     GradDipEd BSc
 
 Evans A      Mr Alan McLatchie     GradDipEd GradDipM 
 Evans B (S1)
       Mrs Soo Cheng Buckle     BSc (Hons) CertEd 
 Evans B (S2)
      Mr Peter Boylen
     BSc GradDipEd
 
 Golding A      Miss Shawn Billam
     BEd DipEd
 
 Golding B      Miss Vivian Bahbah
     BSc GradDipEd
 
 McGarry A (Mon)
      Mrs Faye Ratajczak
     BScEd GradDipEd
 
 McGarry A (Tue-Fri)      Mr Mike Speechley
     BA BSocSc
 
 McGarry B      Mrs Merryl Byfield     BAppSc GradDipEd PGradDipSc 
     
 Year 9
   
 Dunlea A      Miss Catherine Harrison
     DipEd AS(Hons) BCom
 
 Dunlea B      Mrs Mery Jones     BA(Hons) BCom GradDipEd  
 Evans A      Miss Caitlyn Stott  
     BEd 
 Evans B      Mr Tony Summers     BSc(Hons) CertEd 
 Golding A      Mrs Vicky Wagenaar    
     GradDipEd BSc
 
 Golding B (S2)      Mr Rob Blair     BEd BSc 
 Golding B (S1)
      Mr Kieran Parkes
     GradDipEd MAIL BA
 
 McGarry A      Mr Stuart Whelan    
     MA PGCEd BSc
 
 McGarry B      Miss Anna Argese     BA DipEd 
     
 Year 10   
 Dunlea A      Mrs Janet Flematti     MEd BEd 
 Dunlea B      Mr Barry Hicks
     GradDipEd GradDip BSc
 
 Evans A      Mrs Katriese Wilder     BA DipEd 
 Evans B      Mrs Daphne Peters
     GradCertEd BCom
 
 Golding A      Mr Patrick McHale     GradDipEd BSc
 
 Golding B      Miss Rachael Thomson     BA BSocSc 
 McGarry A      Mrs Peggy Fitzgerald
     MEd BEd DipT
 
 McGarry B (Tu,W,F)
      Mrs Janice Bell
     GradDip GradCertEd BAASc
 
 McGarry B (M,Th)      Miss Cherie Milne     BEd 
     
 Year 11
   
 Dunlea A      Miss Rebecca Grittiths
     GradDipEd BSc
 
 Dunlea B      Mrs Nicole Pearce
     BEd
 
 Evans A (Tu,W,F)
      Mrs Simone Albert
     BEd
 
 Evans A (M,Th)      Mrs Erin Gallen     BEd 
 Evans B      Miiss Danielle Maher
     BEd
 
 Golding A      Mr Ken Dillon
     BEd
 
 Golding B      Ms Tammy Brankstone
     BCA BEd
 
 McGarry A (M,Tu,W,F)
      Mrs Felicity Kennedy
     BBus BSc GradDipEd
 
 McGarry B (Th)
      MrTrevor Bastow
     BEd
 
 McGarry B (M,Th)      Miss Cherie Milne     BEd 
     
 Year 12   
 Dunlea A      Mr Michael Geddes
     MA DipEd BBus
 
 Dunlea B      Miss Sinead Harte
     BA (Hons) DipEd BA
 
 Evans A
      Mrs Simone Albert
     BEd 
 Evans B      Ms Amanda Keats
     BEd (Hons)
 
 Golding A      Mrs Joanna Strydom
     GradDipEd BSc
 
 Golding B      Mr David Williams
     GradDipEd DipA
 
 McGarry A (M,Tu,W,F)
      Mrs Felicity Kennedy
     BALang GradDipEd 
 McGarry B (Th)      Mr Trevor Bastow     BEd 
 McGarry B      Mr Trevor Bastow
     BEd 
     
     
 Head of Sport                                            Mr Mathew Davis                
     BSc GradDipEd
 
     
 Teachers      Miss Fran Christie          
     MEd BA BAEd    
 
     
 Campus Ministry   
 Christian Services Coordinator      Miss Cherie Milne     BEd 
     
 Student Services   
 College Psychologist      Mrs Dianne Bridge     BPsych DipEd 
 Aboriginal Liaison Officer      Ms Donella Brown     BEd  
 Careers Counsellor                        Mrs Chris Tonkin     BSc(Hons) DipEd TACert 
 Teacher Assistants          Mrs Tammy Johns     CertIII Teacher’s Aide 
        Mrs Tara Johnson      Diploma of Education Support 
       
  
     
 Administration   
 Executive Secretary/Registrar      Mrs Kim Boscarino     PGradDipBM 
 Marketing Officer      Mrs Rosalie Richardson 
 Administration Officers      Mrs Hayley Engelbrecht             
       Mrs Sarah Evans (Tue-Fri)
 
         Mrs Maria Geddes (Mon)  
       Mrs Shirley Nolan
 
     
 Canteen   
 Canteen Manager      Mrs Wendy Duncan  
 Canteen Assistants      Mrs Sally Bone (Wed-Fri)
  
        Mrs Maria Geddes (Tue)  
       Mrs Laura Wells (Mon)
  
     
 Finance   
 Family Fees Officer      Miss Kerry Greenwood
  
 Human Resources Officer       Mrs Cheryl Swart  
 Senior Finance Officer       Mrs Nicole Wolmarans  
     
 Grounds and Maintenance   
 Maintenance Supervisor      Mr Harry Fairclough 
 Maintenance Officer      Mr Declan Hogan 
 Head Groundsman      Mr Dawid Engelbrecht 
 Groundsman      Mr Jim Gullen     BSc 
     
 IT Network   
 IT Manager                                            Mr Geoff Currie  
 System Administrator      Mr Giles Coley  
     
 Technicians   
 Design & Technology/Art      Mr Tony Richmond     HDipEd  
 Home Economics      Mrs Sally Bone (Mon-Tue)  
 Home Economics      Mrs Catherine Summers 
 Library      Miss Julie Lawson
     BHSc GradDip
 
 Science      Mrs Elena Alecu     BEng 
     
 Uniform Shop   
 Uniform Shop Coordinator                          Mrs Lyn Waite  
 Uniform Shop Assistant      Mrs Kerry Moth
  
     
 AFL Traineeship   
 Trainee      Mr Jess Ferguson
  
     
 Instrumental/Vocal Tutors   
 Mr James Darnell     BMus 
 Ms Janet Goodheart     BMus 
 Ms Bronwen Herholdt      BA 
 Mr David Hicks      BSc 
 Ms Jan Holdsworth       BMus     
 Mr Chris Marquand      BMus 
 Mr Timothy Newhouse
     BMus 
 Ms Erika Riecken      BMus BPsych 
 Ms Penny Riley     Dip Instrument making and repair
 
 Miss Ingrid Waters      BMus 
 Mr Scott Young     BPhil 

 

Community Partnerships

 

Wanneroo Business Association
 
http://www.wanneroobusiness.com/membersdirectory-1 - Wanneroo Business Members - find local businesses
http://www.wanneroobusiness.com/newsapp/wba-membership-creates-business - Read about our partnership with West Coast Bus Charters, a partnership developed through networking with the Wanneroo Business Association
 
Our College has been a member of the Wanneroo Business Association (WBA) since 2016. Through our membership we aim to continue to develop partnerships with family, community and locally owned and run businesses.
 
Through our Workplace Learning Program we are always looking for new ways to develop partners in business and industry to provide authentic and relevant work experience opportunities for our students. Wanneroo Business Association allows us to continue to network and build these partnerships in our local community and shire.
 
The WBA is a not for profit organisation guided by a volunteer Board of Management drawn from many different business backgrounds and companies offering vast experience in all aspects of business.
 
The WBA is now recognised as the premier business association representing business within the City of Wanneroo offering support, networking and promotional opportunities to over 320 members (see members directory).
 
If you are interested in learning more about our WBA membership or our Workplace Learning Program please contact our VET/WPL Coordinator, Ms Erin Gallen on 9562 2438 or erin.gallen@cewa.edu.au

 

Irene McCormack